Saturday, February 6 2016

---FIRST HALF HOUR---

:04—Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), arr. Carl Palmer: Two-Party Invention in D minor, Carl Palmer, mallet instruments, w/John Mayer, London Philharmonic  [Atlantic 7000 B].

:06—Keith Emerson (1944- ): Piano Concerto, middle move., 1976, Jeffrey Biegel, piano w/Paul Phillips, Brown University Orchestra [Naxos 8.573490].

:09—Keith Emerson (1944- ): Piano Concerto, middle move., 1976, Keith Emerson, piano w/John Mayer, London Philharmonic [Atlantic 7000].

:12—Jan Sibelius (1865-1957): Intermezzo from the “Karelia” Suite, The Nice, from the album “Ars Longa Vita Brevis” [ESM 646].

:22--Keith Emerson (1944- ): Second Impression, from “Karn Evil 9,” from “Brain Salad Surgery [Rhino 72459].

:26—Keith Emerson (1944- ): “Inferno,” main title, Keith Emerson, from “Hammer It Out” [CMEDD 1111-B]. Emerson did the score to a 1980 horror film.

---SECOND HALF HOUR---

:30—Keith Emerson (1944- ): Piano Concerto, first move., 1976, Jeffrey Biegel, piano w/Paul Phillips, Brown University Orchestra [Naxos 8.573490].

:40—Keith Emerson (1944- ): Piano Concerto, first move., 1976, Keith Emerson, piano w/John Mayer, London Philharmonic [Atlantic 7000].

:50—Pyotr Tchaikovsky (1840-1893): March from “Pathetique” Symphony, The Nice w/Joseph Eger, London Sinfonia [Virgin 73842].

---THIRD HALF HOUR---

:04—Keith Emerson (1944- ): Fugue, Emerson Lake & Palmer [Rhino 72226].

:06—Keith Emerson (1944- ): Piano Concerto, third move., 1976, Jeffrey Biegel, piano w/Paul Phillips, Brown University Orchestra [Naxos 8.573490].

:14—Keith Emerson (1944- ): “The Three Fates,” Keith Emerson, from “Emerson Lake & Palmer” [Rhino 72223].

:24—Keith Emerson (1944- ): “Bach Before the Mast,” makes a Bach fugue out of “The Sailor’s Hornpipe” [CMEDD 1111-B].

--FOURTH HALF HOUR---

:30—Keith Emerson (1944- ): Piano Concerto, third move., 1976, Keith Emerson, piano w/John Mayer, London Philharmonic [Atlantic 7000].

:37—Keith Emerson (1944- ): Fantasia from “Five Bridges Suite,” actually recorded for “The Nice,” [Virgin 73842].

:39—Keith Emerson (1944- ): Fantasia, Fifth Bridge, from “Five Bridges Suite,” the Nice [CMEDD 1111].

:41—Keith Emerson (1944- ): “Hammer It Out,” from album of the same name [CMEDD 1111-B].

:44—Keith Emerson (1944- ): Piano Concerto, third move., Keith Emerson Band, arrangement for rock band, guitarist Marc Bonilla picking up most of the orchestral notes, in a live performance in Moscow. [mp3].

:54--Keith Emerson (1944- ): “Soulscapes,” Keith Emerson, piano [CMEDD 1111-B].

Saturday, January 30 2016

---FIRST HALF HOUR---

:04—William Byrd (1543-1623): The Earle of Oxford’s March, arranged by Gordon Jacob, Frederick Fennel, Eastman Wind Ensemvle [Mercury 432 009].

:08—Dietrich Buxtehude (1637-1707): Sonata in A minor for Violin & Viola da Gamba, second move., John Hollowway, violin; Jaap ter Linden, gamba, and Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord. [Naxos 557248].

:10—Ferrucio Busoni (1866-1924): Divertimento for Flute & Orchestra, Op. 52, Jean-Claude Gerard, flute w/Gerd Albrecht, Berlin Radio Symphony [Capriccio 10479].

:20—Easley Blackwood Jr. (1933- ): Sym. No. 5, finale, excerpt, James DePreist, Chicago Symphony [Cedille 016].

:24—Marc Blitzstein (1905-1964): Piano Concerto, 1931, finale, excerpt, Michael Barrett w/Lukas Foss, Brooklyn Philharmonic [CRI 554].

:27—William Bergsma (1921-1994): “Happy Dance,” finale of “Gold and the Senor Commandante” ballet suite, Howard Hanson, Eastman-Rochester Orchestra [Mercury 434 307].

---SECOND HALF HOUR---

:30—Johannes Brahms (1833-1897): Sym. No., third move., Roger Norrington and the London Classical Players [EMI 54286].

:35—Georges Bizet (1838-1875): Bohemian Dance from “Carmen,” Seiji Ozawa, French National Orchestra [EMI 86089].

:40—Alexander Borodin (1833-1887): Quartet No. 2, second move., Borodin String Quartet [EMI 47795].

:45—Mily Balakirev (1837-1910): Sym. No. 1, scherzo, Igor Golovschin, Russian State Symphony [Naxos 550792].

:51—Hector Berlioz (1803-1869): “Dance of the Sylphs” from “Damnation of Faust,” David Zinman, Baltimore Symphony [Telarc 80164].

:54—Max Bruch (1838-1920): Sym. No. 1, scherzo, Kurt Masur, Gewandhaus Leipzig [Philips 289 462 164].

---THIRD HALF HOUR---

:04—Luigi Boccherini (1743-1806): Minuet from E major string quartet, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra [DG 437 782].

:08—Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827): “Pathetique” Sonata, finale, Ronald Smith [Nimbus 5034].

:13—Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750): Fugue #4 in C Sharp Minor from “The Well-Tempered Fugue,” Book II, Glenn Gould, piano [Columbia 42266].

:15—C.P.E. Bach (1714-1788): Sinfonia No. 5 in B Minor, presto finale, Trevor Pinnock and the English Concert [Archiv 415 300].

:19—Bela Bartok (1881-1945): Music for Strings, Percussion & Celestra, finale, excerpt, Yehudi Menuhin, English String Orchestra [Nimbus 5086].

:23—Dave Brubeck (1920-2012): “Study in Fourths,” John Salmon, piano [Naxos 559301].

:25—Benjamin Britten (1913-1976): “Frolicsome Finale” from “Simple Symphony,” Op. 4, William Boughton, English String Orchestra [Nimbus 5025].

--FOURTH HALF HOUR---

:30—Frank Bridge (1879-1941): Intermezzo from Suite for Strings, William Boughton, English String Orchestra [Nimbus 5068].

:33—Samuel Barber (1910-1981): Serenade for Strings, Op. 1, finale, Gerard Schwarz, Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra [Nonesuch 79002].

:37—Amy Beach (1867-1944): Finale of Theme & Variations, Op. 80, Helen Keen, flute, and the Ambache [Chan 9752].

:41—Lili Boulander (1893-1918): “A Dawn in Spring,” Yan Pascal Tortelier, BBC Philharmonic[Chandos 9745].

:46—Arnold Bax (1883-1953): Sonata for Flute and Harp, finale, Lorna McGhee and Alison Nicholls [Naxos 554507].

:49—Anton Bruckner (1824-1896): Scherzo from Quartet in C minor, 1862, Fine Arts Quartet [Naxos 570 788].

:51—Pierre Boulez (1925- ): Notations, fourth move., Pierre-Laurent Ainard, piano [DG 445 833].

:52—Leonard Bernstein (1918-1990): “Mambo,” David Zinman, Baltimore Symphony [Argo 444 454].

:55—William Bolcom (1938- ): “Machine,” finale of Fifth Symphony, Dennis Russell Davies, American Composers Orchestra [Argo 433 077].

Saturday, January 23 2016

---FIRST HALF HOUR---

:04—Peter Warlock (1894-1930): “Capriol Suite,” opening move., Basse Dance, Richard Studt, Bournemouth Sinfonietta [Naxos 550823].

:06—Ottorino Respighi (1879-1936): Ancient Airs & Dances, Suite No. 1, first move., 1917, Hugh Wolff, St. Paul Chamber Orchestra [Teldec 91729].

:09--Benjamin Britten (1913-1976): “Variations and Fugue on a Theme of Purcell,” Neeme Jarvi, Bergen Philharmonic o BIS 120].
:26--Ottorino Respighi (1879-1936): Ancient Airs & Dances, Suite No. 3, first move., 1923,  Hugh Wolff, St. Paul Chamber Orchestra [Teldec 91729].

---SECOND HALF HOUR---

:30—Peter Warlock (1894-1930): “Capriol Suite,” third move., Tordion, Richard Studt, Bournemouth Sinfonietta [Naxos 550823].

:32--Thomas Tallis (1505-1585): Tunes for Archbishop Parker’s Psalter, No. 3, 1567, Peter Phillips, the Tallis Scholars [Gimell 007].

:33—Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958): Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis (1505-1585), composed and premiered in 1910, then revised in 1913 and again 1919, William Boughton, English String Orchestra [Nimbus 5019].

:49--Francois Couperin (1668-1733): Rigaudon from Royal Concert No. 4, Jordi Savall, Les Concert des Nations [AV 9840].

:52--Maurice Ravel (1875-1937): Rigaudon from Tombeau de Couperin, 1917, Charles Dutoit, Montreal Symphony [London 410 254].

:55—Maurice Ravel (1875-1937): Fugue from Tombeau de Couperin, 1917, Yukie Nagai, piano [BIS 246].

---THIRD HALF HOUR---

:04--Lou Harrison (1917-2003): “An Estampie for Susan Summerfield,” from Third Symphony, 1982, Dennis Russell Davies, Cabrillo Music Festival Orchestra [MusicMasters 67073].

:09—Francois Couperin (1668-1733): Forlane from Royal Concert No. 4, Jordi Savall, Les Concert des Nations [AV 9840].

:12--Maurice Ravel (1875-1937): Forlane from Tombeau de Couperin, 1917, Charles Dutoit, Montreal Symphony [London 410 254].

:18—Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971): Serenata (really a forlane) from “Pulcinella,” 1920, Pierre Boulez, New York Philharmonic [SMK 45843].

:22—Ottorino Respighi (1879-1936): Ancient Airs & Dances, Suite No. 1, second move., 1917, Hugh Wolff, St. Paul Chamber Orchestra [Teldec 91729].

:26--Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971): Tarantella and Toccata from “Pulcinella,” 1920, Pierre Boulez, New York Philharmonic [SMK 45843].

--FOURTH HALF HOUR---

:30--Maurice Ravel (1875-1937): Minuet from Tombeau de Couperin, 1917, Charles Dutoit, Montreal Symphony [London 410 254].

:35--Maurice Ravel (1875-1937): Minuet from Tombeau de Couperin, 1917, Pascal Roge, piano [London  440 836].

:40--Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971): Minuet and Finale from “Pulcinella,” 1920, Pierre Boulez, New York Philharmonic [SMK 45843].

:44—Benjamin Britten (1913-1976): The first two courtly dances from “Gloriana,” symphonic suite, Takuo Yuasa, Liverpool Phlharmonic [EMI 65456].
:47--Maurice Ravel (1875-1937): Prelude from Tombeau de Couperin, 1917, Charles Dutoit, Montreal Symphony [London 410 254].

:50--Maurice Ravel (1875-1937): Prelude from Tombeau de Couperin, 1917, Aulos Wind Quintet of Stuttgart [Pan 75004].

:53--Maurice Ravel (1875-1937): Prelude from Tombeau de Couperin, 1917, Gary Burton, vibes, and Makoto Ozone, piano [Concord 2105].

Saturday, January 16 2016

---FIRST HALF HOUR---

:04--Jerry Goldsmith (1929-2004): “The Great Train Robbery,” Nic Raine, City of Prague Philharmonic [Silva 1183].

:09--Jerry Goldsmith (1929-2004): “Basic Instinct,” Nic Raine, City of Prague Philharmonic [Silva 1183].

:12—Conrad Pope: “Vermeer’s Theme,” from “Tim’s Vermeer,” from soundtrack recording [Milan 36675].

:15—James Horner (1953-2015): “Battle on the Parapets” from “Krull,” James Horner, London Symphony [SCSE 4].

:18—James Horner (1953-2015): “Ride,” from “The Mask of Zorro,” from original soundtrack [Sony].

:22—Klaus Badelt (1967- ): “He’s a Pirate,” from “Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl,” from the original soundtrack [Disney 60089].

:24—Christopher Gordon: “The Battle,” from “Master & Commander: The Far Side of the World,” from original soundtrack [Decca 289 475 398].

---SECOND HALF HOUR---

:30—John Williams (1932- ): “The Poseidon Adventure,” 1972, Nic Raine, City of Prague Philharmonic [Silva 2109].

:33—James Newton Howard (1951 - ): “I’m Not a Hero,” from “The Dark Knight,” from original soundtrack [Warner Bros. 49860].

:37—Henry Gregson-Williams (1961- ): “Logan Through Time,” from “X-Men Origins: Wolverine,” from original soundtrack [Marvel 66967].
:42--Henry Gregson-Williams (1961- ): “Prince Caspian Flees” from “The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian,” from original soundtrack [Disney 74202].

:47—John Williams (1932- ): “The Towering Inferno,” 1974, Nic Raine, City of Prague Philharmonic [Silva 2109].

:53—Howard Shore (1946- ): “The Black Gate Opens,” from “The Lord of the Rings,” “Return of the King,” original soundtrack, featuring James Galway on pan pipe. [Reprise 48521].

---THIRD HALF HOUR---

:04—Ennio Morricone (1925- ): “The Strength of the Righteous,” from “The Untouchables,”  from the original soundtrack [A&M 13909].

:07—Lalo Schifrin (1932- ): “Tar Sequence” from “Cool Hand Luke,” from original soundtrack [Aleph 022].

:11—Jerry Goldsmith (1929-2004): “Capricorn One,” Nic Raine, City of Prague Philharmonic [Silva 1183].

:15—Ramin Djawadi (1974- ): “The King’s Arrival,” from “Game of Thrones,” first season, from original soundtrack [Varese Sarabande 302 067 097].

:19—Norman Dello Joio (1913-2008): “Alert,” “Take Off,” and “Air Battle,” from “Air Power,” 1956, David Amos, Krakow Philharmonic [Koch 7020].

:25—Ron Goodwin (1925-2003): “633 Squadron,” Paul Bateman, City of Prague Philharmonic [Silva 1036].

--FOURTH HALF HOUR---

:30—Conrad Pope: “Tim Builds Vermeer’s Room,” from “Tim’s Vermeer,” from soundtrack recording [Milan 36675].

:33—Bill Conti (1942- ): “Glider,” from “The Thomas Crown Affair,” from soundtrack recording [Pangea 186 810 049].

:37—Jerry Goldsmith (1929-2004): “First Flight,” from “The Blue Max,” Nic Raine, City of Prague Philharmonic [Silva 1183].

:41—Elmer Bernstein (1922-2004): “Airplane!” Paul Bateman. City of Prague Philarmonic [Silva 2109].

:46—Jerry Goldsmith (1929-2004): “THE MAN FROM U.N.C.L.E.,” Nic Raine, City of Prague Philharmonic [Silva 1183].

:48—Bill Conti (1942- ): “Glider,” from “The Thomas Crown Affair,” from soundtrack recording [Pangea 186 810 049].

:52—Hans Zimmer (1957- ): “Tick Tock,” from “Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows,” from original soundtrack [Water Tower Music 38270].

Saturday, January 9 2016

---FIRST HALF HOUR---

:04—Hans Rott (1858-1884): Scherzo fragment, Paavo Jarvi, Frankfurt Radio Symphony [RCA Victor 869 196 319].

:09—Gustav Mahler (1860-1911): Symphony No. 1 in D Minor, 1888, Leonard Slatkin, Saint Louis Symphony [Telarc 80066].

---SECOND HALF HOUR---

:30—Robert Fuchs (1847-1927): Symphony No. 1 in C major, 1884, Manfred Mussauer, Mahrische Philharmonic [Bella Musica 2266].

:42—Johannes Brahms (1833-1897): Symphony No. 1 in C minor, 1876, Evgeny Svetlanov, USSR Academic Symphony [Melodiya 245].

---THIRD HALF HOUR---

:04—Robert Fuchs (1847-1927): Symphony No. 1 in C major, 1884, Manfred Mussauer, Mahrische Philharmonic [Bella Musica 2266].

:08—Hans Rott (1858-1884): Symphony No. 1 in E major, finale, excerpt, 1878, Paavo Jarvi, Frankfurt Radio Symphony [RCA Victor 869 196 319].

:23--Robert Fuchs (1847-1927): Symphony No. 2 in E-flat major, 1887, Manfred Mussauer, Mahrische Philharmonic [Bella Musica 2266].

---FOURTH HALF HOUR---

:30—Johannes Brahms (1833-1897): String Sextet No. 2 in G major, first move., excerpt, 1866, Isaac Stern, Chio-Liang Lin, Jaime Laredo, Michael Tree, Yo-Yo Ma and Sharon Robinson

:33—Robert Fuchs (1858-1884): String Quartet in E major, first move., 1895, Minguet Quartet [Dabringhaus und Grimm 603 1001].

:44—Gustav Jenner (1865-1920): Sonata for Clarinet and Piano, first move., excerpt, 1899, Martin Litschgi, clarinet; Iryna Krasnovska, piano [Dabringhaus und Grimm 603 1343].

:46—Hans Rott (1858-1884): Fast fragment, Paavo Jarvi, Frankfurt Radio Symphony [RCA Victor 869 196 319].

:49—Zdenek Fibich (1850-1900): Sym. No. 1 in F major, third move., 1883, Marek Stilec, Czech National Symphony [Naxos 572985].

:55--Johannes Brahms (1833-1897): Minuet from Serenade No. 1 in D, Charles Mackerras, Scottish National Orchestra [Telarc 80522].

Saturday, January 2 2016

---FIRST HALF HOUR---

:04—Alexander Glazunov (1866-1936): Solemn Procession, from “Finnish Sketches,” 1912,  Igor Golovchin: Moscow Symphony [Naxos 556687].
:09—Gustav Holst (1874-1934): St. Paul’s Suite, second move., 1912, Howard Griffiths, English Sinfonia [Naxos 570339].

:12—Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958): “The Lark Ascending,” Barry Griffiths, violin w/Andre Previn, Royal Philharmonic [Telarc 801389].
:28—Serge Prokofiev (1891-1953): Sinfonietta, 1909, Neeme Jarvi, Scottish National Orchestra [Chandos 8442].
 ---SECOND HALF HOUR---

:30—Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971): “The Firebird,” finale, 1910, Eduardo Mata, Dallas Symphony.

:33—Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov (1844-1908): “Le Coq d’Or,” finale, 1907, Antal Dorati, London Symphony [Mercury 434 308].

:40—Jean Sibelius (1865-1957): Sym. No.3, finale, Simon Rattle, City of Birmingham Orch. [EMI 47620].

:50—Anton Webern (1883-1945): Passacaglia, Op. 1, 1908, Matthias Bamert, Scottish National Orchestra [Chandos 8619].

:54—Arnold Schoenberg (1874-1951): Chamber Symphony, 1906, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra [DG 429 233].

---THIRD HALF HOUR---

:04—Bela Bartok (1881-1945): Two Portraits, Op. 5, second move., “Grotesque,” 1911, JoAnn Falletta, Buffalo Philharmonic [Naxos 573307].

:07—Charles Ives (1874-1954): “Three Places in New England,” middle move., “Putnam’s Camp,” 1914, Michael Tilson Thomas, Boston Symphony [DG 423 243].

:14—Erik Satie (1866-1925): “Severe Reprimand,” from “Sluggish Preludes for a Dog,” 1912, Yuji Takahashi, piano [Denon 7486].

:15—Claude Debussy (1862-1918): “La mer,” finale, “Dialogue of the Wind and the Sea,” 1905, Pierre Boulez, Cleveland Orchestra [DG 439 896].

:22—Serge Prokofiev (1891-1953): First Piano Concerto, finale, Martha Argerich, piano w/Charles Dutoit, Montreal Symphony [EMI 56654].
 ---FOURTH HALF HOUR---

:30—Gustav Mahler (1860-1911): Sixth Symphony, scherzo, 1904, Pierre Boulez, Vienna Philharmonic [DG 445 835].
:43—Edward Elgar (1857-1934): “Pomp & Circumstance,” first march, Andre Previn, Royal Philharmonic [Philips 454 250].
:46—Scott Joplin (1868-1917): “The Cascades,” 1904, William Albright, piano [MusicMaster 7061].

:50—Richard Strauss (1864-1949): Rosenkavalier Waltz, 1911, Andre Previn, Vienna Philharmonic [DG 437 790].

:52—Manuel da Falla (1876-19456): “Ritual Fire Dance,” 1915, Jose Iturbi, piano, from cassette dub of Dad’s 78 r.p.m. record.

:54—Maurice Ravel (1875-1937): Trio, finale, 1914, Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano; Jopshua Bell, violin; Stephen Isserlis, cello [London 425 860].

Saturday, December 26 2015

---FIRST HALF HOUR--- 

:04—Paul Dukas (1865-1935): “La Peri,” finale, 1912, Yan Pascal Tortelier, BBC Philharmonic [Chandos 24132]. 

:09—Tchaikovsky: “Dance of the Reed Pipes,” from “The Nutcracker,” Valery Gergiev, Kirov Orchestra [Philips 289 462 114]. 

:12—Tchaikovsky: “Dance of the Reed Pipes,” Duke Ellington & His Orchestra [Columbia 45825].  

:15—Tchaikovsky: Arab Dance from “The Nutcracker,” Andre Previn, London Symphony [EMI 69044]. 

:19—Tchaikovsky: Arab Dance from “The Nutcracker,” The Classical Jazz Quartet [KOB 10011]. 

---SECOND HALF HOUR--- 

:30—Stravinsky/Tchaikovsky: Scherzo from “The Fairy’s Kiss,” Yuri Temirkanov, Royal Philharmonic [RCA Victor 60394]. 

:37—Tchaikovsky: Trepak from “The Nutcracker,” Valery Gergiev, Kirov Orchestra [Philips 289 462 114]. 

:39—Tchaikovsky: Scherzo a la Russe from “The Nutcracker,” The Classical Jazz Quartet [KOB 10011]. 

:45—Tchaikovsky: “Waltz of the Flowers,” from “The Nutcracker,” The Classical Jazz Quartet [KOB 10011]. 

:53—Tchaikovsky: “Waltz of the Flowers,” from “The Nutcracker,” Valery Gergiev, Kirov Orchestra [Philips 289 462 114]. 

---THIRD HALF HOUR--- 

:04—Tchaikovsky: “Chinese Dance,” Michael Tilson Thomas, Philharmonia Orchestra [MDK 45649]. 

:06—Tchaikovsky: “Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy,” Valery Gergiev, Kirov Orchestra [Philips 289 462 114]. 

:08—Tchaikovsky: “Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy,” Brian Withycombe and the Classical Jazz Project [Self-recorded]. 

:12—Tchaikovsky: “Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy,” Duke Ellington & His Orchestra [Columbia 45825]. 

:16—Tchaikovsky: “Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy,” The Classical Jazz Quartet [KOB 10011].

:24—Tchaikovsky: Sym. No. 1, “Winter Dreams,” first move., excerpt, 1866, Herbert von Karajan, Berlin Philharmonic [DG 419 178]. 

---FOURTH HALF HOUR--- 

:30—Tchaikovsky: Overture to “The Nutcracker,” Andre Previn, London Symphony [EMI 69044]. 

:34—Tchaikovsky: Overture to “The Nutcracker,” Duke Ellington & His Orchestra [Columbia 45825].  

:38—Tchaikovsky: Overture to “The Nutcracker,” The Classical Jazz Quartet [KOB 10011].

:45—Tchaikovsky: Galop and “Dance of the Parents,” from “The Nutcracker,” Valery Gergiev, Kirov Orch. [Philips462 114]. 

:48—Tchaikovsky: March from “The Nutcracker,” Andre Previn, London Symphony [EMI 69044]. 

:51—Tchaikovsky: March from “The Nutcracker,” Duke Ellington & His Orchestra [Columbia 45825]. Based on Ellington’s own “Rockin’ in Rhythm.”

 :56—Tchaikovsky: March from “The Nutcracker,” The Classical Jazz Quartet [KOB 10011].

Saturday, December 19 2015

---FIRST HALF HOUR---

:04—Carl Nielsen (1865-1931): Prelude from Little Suite, Op. 1, for String Orchestra, 1888, Il Musici [Philips 426 669].

:08—Vagn Holmboe (1909-1996): Chamber Symphony No. 1, 1951, prelude, John Storgards, Lapland Chamber Orchestra [DCapo 220621]. 

:12—Dietrich Buxtehude (1637-1707): Sonata No. 3 in G minor, first three moves., John Holloway, violin; Jaap ter Linden, viola da gamba; Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord [Naxos 557249].

:20—Johannes Frederik Frohlich (1908-1860): Sym. in E flat major, third move., 1833, Christopher Hogwood, Danish National Orchestra [Chandos 9609].

:27—Niels Gade (1817-1890): Sym. No. 4 in B flat major, scherzo, 1849, Christopher Hogwood, Danish National Orchestra [Chandos 9609].

---SECOND HALF HOUR--- 

:30—Carl Nielsen (1865-1931): Sym. No. 2, “The Four Temperaments,” second move., 1902, Myung-Whun Chung, Gothenburg Symphony [BIS 247]. 

:35—Carl Nielsen (1865-1931): Intermezzo from Little Suite, Op. 1, for String Orchestra, 1888, Il Musici [Philips 426 669].

:41—Carl Nielsen (1865-1931): Sym. No. 5, first part, 1922, Myung-Whun Chung, Gothenburg Symphony [BIS 370].

---THIRD HALF HOUR--- 

:04—Vagn Holmboe (1909-1996): Chamber Symphony No. 1, 1951, Animato, John Storgards, Lapland Chamber Orchestra [DCapo 220621]. 

:08—Louis Glass (1864-1936): Sym. No. 3 in D major, “Forest Symphony,” first move., Daniel Raiskin, Rhenish Philharmonic [CPO 777 525]. 

:17--Carl Nielsen (1865-1931): Violin Concerto, finale, 1911, Cho-Liang Lin w/Esa-Pekka Salonen [MK 44548].

:26—Poul Ruders (1949- ): Finale of “Concerto in Pieces,” 1995, Thomas Sandergard, Aarhus Symphony [DaCapo 226034].

---FOURTH HALF HOUR--- 

:30—Dietrich Buxtehude (1637-1707): Sonata No. 4 in C minor, middle move., John Hollowway, violin; Jaap ter Linden, viola da gamba; Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord [Naxos 557249]. 

:33—Niels Gade (1817-1890): Sym. No. 4 in B flat major, first move., Christopher Hogwood, Danish National Orchestra [Chandos 9609].

:41—Emma Hartmann (1807-1851): “Tarantella in A minor,” Cathrine Penderup, piano. [mp3 dub.]

:43—Emma Hartmann (1807-1851): Untitled work in F major, Cathrine Penderup, piano. [mp3 dub.] 

:45—Vagn Holmboe (1909-1996): Chamber Symphony No. 3, “Frieze,” 1970, finale, John Storgards, Lapland Chamber Orchestra [DaCapo 220621].

:51—Carl Nielsen (1865-1931): Sym. No. 3, “Sinfonia espansiva,” 1911, Myung-Whun Chung, Gothernburg Symphony [BIS 321].

Saturday, December 12 2015

---FIRST HALF HOUR---

:04—Pytr Tchaikovsky (1840-1893): Fourth Symphony in F minor, 1878, first move., excerpt, Mariss Jansons, Oslo Philharmonic [Chandos 8361].

:07—Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904): Eighth Symphony in G major, 1889, Marin Alsop, Baltimore Symphony [Naxos 572112].

:10—Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904): Eighth Symphony in G major, 1889, Lorin Maazel, Vienna Philharmonic [DG 429 976]. 

:20—Pytr Tchaikovsky (1840-1893): Fourth Symphony, 1878, fourth move., excerpt, Mariss Jansons, Oslo Philharmonic [Chandos 8361]. 

:25—Alexander Borodin (1833-1887): Sym. No. 1, beginning, 1869, Vladimir Ashkenazy, Royal Philharmonic [Decca 455 632].

---SECOND HALF HOUR---
:30—Arnold Schoenberg (1874-1951): Chamber Symphony, 1904, beginning, Giuseppe Sinopoli, Berlin Philharmonic [DG 423 307].

:33—Benjamin Britten (1913-1976): Sinfonietta, Op. 1, 1932, beginning, Vienna Octet (augmented) [London 425 715].

:38—Arnold Schoenberg (1874-1951): Chamber Symphony, 1904, ending, Giuseppe Sinopoli, Berlin Philharmonic [DG 423 307]. 

:43—Benjamin Britten (1913-1976): Sinfonietta, Op. 1, 1932, finale, Vienna Octet (augmented) [London 425 715]. 

:48—Claude Debussy (1862-1918): Quartet in G, second move., Emerson String Quartet [DG 445 509].

:52—Maurice Ravel (1875-1937): Quartet in F, second move., Emerson String Quartet [DG 445 509].

---THIRD HALF HOUR---

:04—Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827): Ninth Symphony, finale, excerpt, 1824, Herbert von Karajan, Berlin Philharmonic 447 401]. 

:06—Johannes Brahms (1833-1897): First Symphony, finale, 1876, excerpt, Herbert von Karajan, Berlin Philharmonic [DG 289 453 097].

:09—Russell Peck (1945-2009): “Drastic Measures,” 1979, The Prism Quartet [Koch 7024].

:19—Leonard Bernstein (1918-1990): Prelude, Fugue & Riffs, 1949, Benny Goodman, clarinet w/The Columbia Jazz Combo [SMK 60559]. 

--FOURTH HALF HOUR--- 

:30—Bela Bartok (1881-1945): Music for Strings, Percussion & Celesta, 1937, second move., Antal Dorati, Detroit Symphony [London 411 894].

:32—Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971):  Symphony in Three Movements, beginning, 1946, Igor Stravinsky, Columbia Symphony, 1960 [MK 42434].

:34—Dmitri Shostakovich (1906-1975): Eighth Symphony, toccata, 1943, Bernard Haitink, Concertgebouw Amsterdam [London 411 616]. 

:37—Philip Glass (1937- ): Sym. No. 3, finale, 1995, Marin Alsop, Bournemouth Symphony [Naxos 559202].

:41—Stan Kenton: “Artistry in Rhythm,” Stan Kenton Orchestra, 1943 [Capitol 7243].

:45--Alberto Iglesias (1955- ): "Esterhase," from "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy," 2011, [Silva 1369].

:48--John Adams (1947- ): "Shaking and Trembling," from "Shaker Loops," excerpt, 1978, Edo De Waart, San Francisco Symphony [Philips 412 214-2].

:56--Alberto Iglesias (1955- ): "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy," title track, 2011, [Silva 1369].

Saturday, December 5 2015

:04—Nino Rota (1911-1979): Sym. No. 1, third move., 1939, Marzio Conti, Torino Philharmonic [Chandos 10546].

:08—Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (1895-1968): Fugue No. 9 in E flat minor, from “The Well-Tempered Guitars,” Andrea Pace and Christiano Poli-Cappelli, guitars [Brilliant 94833].

:11—Gian Francesco Malipiero (1882-1973): Symphony of Heroes, 1905, Amaury dy Closel, Thessaloniki State Symphony [Naxos 572766].

 

---SECOND HALF HOUR---

 

 :30—Luigi Dallapiccola (1904-1975): Little Concerto, first part, Bruno Canino, piano w/Luigi Suvini, Dallapiccola Ensemble [Novo Era 7109].

:40—Alfredo Casella (1883-1947): Sym. No. 1, first move., 1906, Francesco La Vecchia, Rome Symphony [Naxos 572413].

:53--Alfredo Casella (1883-1947): Sym. No. 2, second move., 1909, Francesco La Vecchia, Rome Symphony [Naxos 572414]. 

 

---THIRD HALF HOUR---

 

 :04—Ottorino Respighi (1879-1936): “Pines of Rome,” first move., 1924, Charles Dutoit, Montreal Symphony [London 410 145].

:07—Gian Francesco Malipiero (1882-1973): “Grotesque,” 1918,  Amaury dy Closel, Thessaloniki State Symphony [Naxos 572766]..

 :10—Nino Rota (1911-1979): Sym. No. 1, first move., 1939, Marzio Conti, Torino Philharmonic [Chandos 10546]. 

:21—Ottorino Respighi (1879-1936): “Pines of the Appian Way,” 1924,  Charles Dutoit, Montreal Symphony [London 410 145].

:26—Alfredo Cassella (1883-1947): “Advance of German Artillery,” from “War Pages,” 1918, Francesco La Vecchia, Rome Symphony [Naxos 573003].

 

---FOURTH HALF HOUR---

 

:30—Giovanni Sgambati (1841-1914): Sym. No. 1, scherzo, 1881, Francesco La Vecchia, Rome Symphony [Naxos 573007].

:36—Luigi Mancinelli (1848-1921): “Declaration of Love,” from Venetian Scenes, 1889, Francesco La Vecchia, Rome Symphony [Naxos 8.573074]. 

:42—Luigi Dallapiccola (1904-1975): Pastorale from “Tartiniana No. 2,”  Roberto Prosseda, piano; Duccio Ceccanti, violin [Naxos 557676]. 

:44—Luigi Dallapiccola (1904-1975): Pastorale from “Tartiniana No. 2,” Luigi Suvini, Dallapiccola Ensemble [Novo Era 7109]. 

:46—Nino Roto (1911-1979): Suite from Fellini Films, I Salonisti – piano, two violins, cello and bass [London 425 200].